Maryland Homeowners Association Obligation to Provide Records to Lot Owners
[…] (i) Personnel Records. Records concerning personnel who work for the HOA can be withheld. MD HOA Act § 11B-112(a)(2)(i). However, this does not include information on personnel salaries, wages, bonuses, and other compensation paid to employees of the HOA as these records are part of the association’s financial records.

(ii) Medical Records. The medical records of an individual that are in the possession of the HOA can be withheld. MD HOA Act § 11B-112(a)(2)(ii).

(iii) Personal Financial Records of an Individual. An individual’s personal financial records can be withheld by the condominium association. This includes “assets, income, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, and creditworthiness.” MD HOA Act § 11B-112(a)(2)(iii). An HOA may come into possession of such records in connection with efforts to collect delinquent condominium assessments.

(iv) Contracts Under Negotiation.  Records relating to business transactions that are currently in negotiation be withheld.